Menu
  1. Home
  2. What's New
  3. Services
  4. Parents
  5. Provider
  6. County Resources
  7. How Do I...?
  8. Search for Child Care

Curriculum Rules

SESSION LAW 2011-0145

 

SECTION 10.7.(b)

The Childcare Commission shall adopt rules for programmatic standards for regulation of prekindergarten classrooms. The Commission shall review and approve comprehensive, evidenced-based early childhood curricula with a reading component. These curricula shall be added to the currently approved "More At Four" curricula.

 

SECTION 10.7.(d)

The additional curricula approved and taught in prekindergarten classrooms shall also be taught in four- and five-star rated facilities in the non-prekindergarten four-year-old classrooms. The Child Care Commission shall increase standards in the four- and five-star-rated facilities for the purpose of placing an emphasis on early reading. The Commission shall require the four- and five-star-rated facilities to teach from the Commission's approved curricula. The Division of Child Development may use funds from the Child Care Development Fund Block Grant to assist with the purchase of curricula or adjust rates of reimbursements to cover increased costs.

 

CHILD CARE REQUIREMENTS

 

10A NCAC 09 .0102 DEFINITIONS

(10) "Curriculum" means a curriculum that has been approved as set forth in these Rules by the NC Child Care Commission as comprehensive, evidence-based and with a reading component.

 

10A NCAC 09 .2802 APPLICATION FOR A VOLUNTARY RATED LICENSE

(d) Facilities with a four or five-star rated license that are licensed to serve four-year-old children must implement a curriculum as defined in 10A NCAC 09 .0102 with their four year olds. This requirement must be met in any licensed child care facility.

 

10A NCAC 09 .2829 QUALITY POINT OPTIONS

Operators may earn one additional quality point as follows:

(2) Programmatic options:

(a) Using age or developmentally appropriate curriculum that addresses five domains of development. This programmatic option is not available to facilities that are required to use an approved curriculum in accordance with Rule .2802(d) of this Section;

 

 

 

2201 Mail Service Center | Raleigh, NC 27699-2200
919-527-6335 | 1-800-859-0829 (In State Only)

 
Back To Top