Menu
  1. Home
  2. What's New
  3. Services
    1. Financial Assistance
    2. Background Checks
    3. Child Care Rules, Law and Public Information
    4. Child Care Development Fund (CCDF)
    5. Preschool Development Grant - Birth through Five
    6. DCDEE WORKS
    7. DCDEE Moodle
    8. Early Educator Support (EES)
    9. Licensing
    10. NC FAST
    11. NC Pre-K Program
    12. Workforce Education Unit
  4. Parent
  5. Provider
    1. Training and Professional Development
    2. Background Check
    3. Child Care Rules
    4. Child Care Subsidy
    5. DCDEE WORKS
    6. Foundations for Early Learning and Development
    7. Licensing
    8. NC FAST
    9. Provider Documents and Forms
    10. Providing Child Care
    11. Provider Resources
    12. Regulated Child Care in NC
    13. Adoption Background Check
    14. Stabilization Grants
  6. County
  7. How Do I...?
  8. Search for Child Care
  9. Kindergarten Search

Countable Technical Assistance

Countable technical assistance, as referenced in rule .1103(f)(g)(h), .1106(b), and 1703(f)(g)(h) is accepted by the Division when the technical assistance received was provided by a person endorsed by the NC Institute for Child Development Professionals as a technical assistance provider. Please refer to section .1100 (Child Care Rules .1103 & .1106) and section .1700 (Child Care Rule .1703) within Chapter 9 – Child Care Rules for more information and guidance related to countable technical assistance.

Countable technical assistance includes:

(1) a cycle of observation

(2) identified goals based on the observation

(3) a timeline for completion of identified goals

(4) evaluation and feedback for each participant

(5) technical assistance time in the classroom

(6) one-on-one consultation with each participant at a time when they are not responsible for a child or group of children

For every three hours of countable technical assistance provided, one hour may be counted towards the individuals annual training requirement, but may not exceed 50 percent of the total hours required; so long as:

(1) the program served has a 3-5 star rated license

(2) the individual has earned at least 18 semester hours in early childhood education

A combination of college coursework, Continuing Education Units (CEU's), clock hours, or countable technical assistance may be used to complete individual on-going and professional development requirements.

Documentation of the countable technical assistance will need to be current, maintained on file, and available for review to include:

  • copies of documentation
  • observations and evaluations provided by the person who has been endorsed by the NC Institute for Child Development Professionals as a technical assistance provider
  • a record of the dates and times of technical assistance received, including the name of the participant and the name of the technical assistance provider
 

 

 

2201 Mail Service Center | Raleigh, NC 27699-2200
919-814-6300 | 1-800-859-0829 (In State Only)
webmasterdcd@dhhs.nc.gov

 

 
Back To Top